Young v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] The Act further defines "dependency" in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 402(d)(3). 1 In effect, the statute provides that legitimate children are "deemed dependent." Illegitimate children are deemed legitimate and therefore "deemed dependent" only if they qualify as "children" of the deceased wage earner within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 416(h)(2)(B) or (h)(3).

Section 416(h)(2)(B) in turn initially refers to the immediately preceding provision embodied in Sec. 416(h)(2)(A). Section 416(h)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2)(A) In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Burden v. Shinseki
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit
    • 30 September 2013
    ...establish that his or her marriage was valid under the law of the state where the wage earner resided. See Young v.