Young v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Methods for Radiation Dose Reconstruction Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000; Final Rule, 67 Fed. Reg. 22, 314, 22, 317 (May 2, 2002).

“The basic principle of dose reconstruction is to characterize the radiation environments to which workers were exposed and to then place each worker in time and space within this exposure environment.” 42 C.F.R. § 82.2. Then, “methods are applied to translate exposure to radiation into quantified radiation doses at the specific organs or tissues relevant to the types of cancer occurring among the workers.” Id. NIOSH estimates both “internal” and “external” radiation doses. Id. § 82.5 (j)-(k).