Young v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Alternatively, NIOSH may develop an exposure model from “a quantitative characterization of the radiation environment in which the covered employee worked, based on an analysis of historical workplace monitoring information” such as air sampling data. 42 C.F.R. § 82.17(b); see also id. §§ 82.2(b), 82.14(e).

The individual, coworker, or workplace monitoring data is “interpreted using additional data characterizing the workplace radiation exposures.” 42 C.F.R. § 82.2(a); see also Id. §§ 82.2(b), 82.14(f)-(g). To get this workplace characterization data, NIOSH “characterize[s] the internal and external exposure environments for parameters known to influence the dose.” 42 C.F.R. § 82.10(i). “For internal exposures, examples of these parameters include the mode of intake, the composition of the source term (i.e., the radionuclide type and quantity), the particle size distribution and the absorption type.” Id. “When it is not possible to characterize these parameters, NIOSH may use default values, when they can be established reasonably, fairly, and based on relevant science.” Id.

To determine “default” values for workplace exposure parameters, NIOSH uses a “maximum dose” approach.