Youngblood v. Gates, No. B002438
[…] I. ARRAIGNMENT DELAY
Included in the Constitutional right of an accused person to a speedy and public trial (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15) is the [200 Cal.App.3d 1309] right of a person in police custody to be promptly brought before a magistrate and formally charged. To this end, article I, section 14 of the California Constitution requires: "A person charged with a felony by complaint ... shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate...." Further, Penal Code section 849, subdivision (a) provides: "When an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate...."