Your Mansion Real Estate, LLC v. RCN Capital Funding, LLC
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) McKay v. Longman , 332 Conn. 394, 409–10, 211 A.3d 20 (2019).

Additionally, we are mindful that matters of statutory construction are governed by General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT