Yuba River Citizens League v. Nat. Mar. Fisheries, CIV. S-06-2845 LKK/JFM.
[…] Section 7 further provides that "any taking that is in compliance with the terms and conditions specified in a written [ITS] ... shall not be considered to be a prohibited taking of the species concerned." ESA § 7(o)(2); 16 U.S.C. § 1536(o)(2).

A related provision, not directly at issue in this case but interpreted by cases cited by defendants, governs incidental take by private parties. Section 10 of the ESA authorizes FWS and NMFS to issue an incidental take permit ("ITP") "under such terms and conditions as [the service] may prescribe." ESA § 10(a)(1); 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1). As with incidental take statements, incidental take permits may excuse take that "is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." ESA § 10(a)(1)(B); 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B). An applicant for an ITP must submit a habitat conservation plan demonstrating that, inter alia, the take "will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery [of the species] in the wild." ESA § 10(a)(2)(B)(iv).

B. Factual Background

This case focuses on the operation of the Daguerre and Engelbright dams on the Yuba River.