E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] E-Z Parks further asserts that it was the legislature's intent to make the governmental immunity provided by section 8541 narrower than the sovereign immunity granted the Commonwealth under section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a), and this is shown by the language of section 8521(a), which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purposes of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise." 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 reads as follows:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedures) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.

The theory is that because the grant of sovereign immunity as provided above is absolute and, whereas the immunity of local agencies is limited to "injuries to a person or property," the grant of immunity to local agencies must be narrower than that of sovereign immunity.