E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. E-Z Parks argues that the legislature's use of the phrase "injury to a person or property" in section 8541 evinces a legislative intent to exclude torts involving purely economic injury from that section's operation.

E-Z Parks further asserts that it was the legislature's intent to make the governmental immunity provided by section 8541 narrower than the sovereign immunity granted the Commonwealth under section 8521(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521(a), and this is shown by the language of section 8521(a), which states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purposes of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise." 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 reads as follows: