E-Z Parks, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Karns v. Tony Vitale Fireworks Corp., 436 Pa. 181, 259 A.2d 687 (1969). Such motions may only be granted in cases where no material facts are at issue and the law is so clear that a trial would be a fruitless exercise. Beardell v. Western Wayne School District, 91 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 348, 496 A.2d 1373 (1985).

E-Z Parks' initial argument is that the immunity provided local agencies by section 8541 applies only to physical injuries and not economic injuries. For this contention, E-Z Parks relies upon the language of section 8541, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by the act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. E-Z Parks argues that the legislature's use of the phrase "injury to a person or property" in section 8541 evinces a legislative intent to exclude torts involving purely economic injury from that section's operation.