Z.W.E. v. L.B. (Ex parte Z.W.E.)
[…] On December 26, 2018, the child was born. On February 15, 2019, the mother filed a motion to dismiss the alleged father's petition. The mother argued that the husband is the presumed father of the child under § 26-17-204(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 ("A man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage."), and that the husband had persisted in his status as the legal father of the child. Accordingly, the mother argued, the husband's presumption of paternity could not be challenged. See § 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.").

On April 3, 2019, the alleged father filed a response to the mother's motion to dismiss. Although the alleged father failed to cite the applicable portion of the AUPA, the alleged father argued that he, too, is a presumptive father of the child: