Zachary v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] and suggests that the judgment should be upheld.The appellee, in support of its position, directed the Court's attention to Title 32 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, the Louisiana Highway Regulatory Act (Highway Act), specifically citing Sections 193,194,197,329and346. La.R.S. 32:193, 194 and 197(1962);La.R.S. 32:329(1960), amended (1974);La.R.S. 32:346(1960)(amended 1962).Sections 193and194 grant bicycle riders all the rights and privileges of motor vehicle operators, but also impose comparable duties.Travelers specifically noted that Zachary was traveling on the wrong side of the highway.Section 197 mandates, in part, that bicycle operators "shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable."R.S. 32:197, supra.The appellee suggests and the evidence establishes that, in addition to being on the wrong side of the highway, Zachary was riding approximately three feet from the center line, nine feet from the curb.