Zafra v. Pilkes
[…] However, on June 19, 1997, the Legislature adopted the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997, two provisions of which amended Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516(a)(2) to specifically "preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of the complaint...." These particular...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Dugan v. London Terrace Gardens, L.P.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 17 September 2019
    ...v.