Zahavi v. State
[…] “[W]hether the jury instruction was an accurate statement of the law is a legal question subject to de novo review.” Berry v. State, 125 Nev. 265, 273, 212 P.3d 1085, 1091 (2009), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. ––––, 245 P.3d 550 (2010). Zahavi argues that jury instruction 18 was a misstatement of the law because gaming markers are the equivalent of short-term loans or post-dated checks, and thus, are outside the purview of NRS 205.130.

At the time of Zahavi's markers, NRS 205.130(1) (2007) provided:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections 2 and 3, a person who willfully, with an intent to defraud, draws or passes a check or draft to obtain:
(a) Money;
(b) Delivery of other valuable property;
(c) Services;
(d) The use of property; or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Zahavi v. State
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • 26 Febrero 2015
    ...131 Nev. Adv. Op. 7Harel ZAHAVI, Appellant,v.The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.No. 59815.Supreme Court of Nevada.Feb. 26, Affirmed.