Zahrijczuk v. Water Pollution Control Auth. of Branford
[…] The enabling legislation is silent on the capacity of water pollution control authorities to sue or be sued in tort actions. The tort action in the present case, however, plainly arises out of the operation of a sewerage system. The legislature has addressed this aspect of the function of water pollution control authorities in General Statutes § 7–247(a). That statute provides in relevant part that, “Any municipality by its water pollution control authority may acquire, construct and operate a sewerage system or systems....” The term “operate a sewerage system” is a term of art, statutorily defined as meaning “own, use, equip, reequip, repair, maintain, supervise, manage, operate and perform any act pertinent to the collection, transportation and disposal of sewage....” General Statutes § 7–245(8).