Zahrijczuk v. Water Pollution Control Auth. of Branford
[…] The question is whether such capacity can fairly be implied from the relevant legislation.

Section 7–246(a) provides that any municipality may “create a new board or commission to be designated, as the water pollution control authority for such municipality....” As mentioned, the Town of Branford has chosen to create the Authority pursuant to this provision. Branford Code § 106–1.

The only explicit statutory provision addressing the capacity to sue or be sued grants the capacity to sue to the municipality rather than to the water pollution control authority. General Statutes § 7–258(a) provides that, in the event of a delinquent charge for connection with or the use of a sewerage system, “The municipality may recover any such charges in a civil action against any person liable therefor....” Section 7–258(a) does not purport to address the question of capacity to sue or be sued in other contexts.

General Statutes § 7–250 grants water pollution control authorities the capacity to be parties in legal actions in the narrow context of administrative appeals of assessments.