Zahrijczuk v. Water Pollution Control Auth. of Branford
[…] The court must consequently conduct a careful review of the relevant legislation governing the Authority in the present case. The Authority is established by Branford Code § 106–1, which gives it all of the powers set forth in General Statutes § 7–246 et seq. It is common ground that neither the Branford Code nor the Connecticut General Statutes explicitly grant the Authority the legal capacity to sue or be sued. The question is whether such capacity can fairly be implied from the relevant legislation.

Section 7–246(a) provides that any municipality may “create a new board or commission to be designated, as the water pollution control authority for such municipality....” As mentioned, the Town of Branford has chosen to create the Authority pursuant to this provision. Branford Code § 106–1.