Zakko v. Kasir
[…] In this inquiry, because the provisions of § 46b-62 are an exception to the common-law American rule, our teaching is that the statutory provisions must be narrowly construed." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Thunelius v. Posacki , 193 Conn. App. 666, 680, 220 A.3d 194 (2019).

"In dissolution and other family court proceedings, pursuant to § 46b-62 (a), the court may order either [spouse] to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the equitable criteria set forth in [General Statutes] § 46b-82, the alimony statute." Leonova v. Leonov , 201 Conn. App. 285, 326, 242 A.3d 713 (2020), cert. denied, 336 Conn. 906, 244 A.3d 146 (2021). That statute provides in relevant part that the court "shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 ...." General Statutes § 46b-82. " Section 46b-62 (a) applies to postdissolution proceedings because the jurisdiction of the court to enforce or to modify its decree is a continuing one and the court has the power, whether inherent or statutory, to make allowance for fees." Leonova v.