Zalcmanis v. United States
[…] A previous motion for summary judgment by defendant was denied without prejudice and plaintiffs were permitted to amend their petition to allege facts sufficient to allow them to bring suit against the United States under 28 U.S. C. § 2502. See Zalcmanis v. United States, 149 F.Supp. 169, 137 Ct.Cl. 543.

The pertinent facts are sufficiently set forth in the body of this opinion.

The first question presented is whether plaintiffs now have alleged and proved a right to sue in the Court of Claims under 28 U.S.C. § 2502. Section 2502 reads as follows:

"Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may sue the United States in the Court of Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court's jurisdiction."

We think this question can only be answered in the affirmative. Plaintiffs were and are citizens of the Republic of Latvia.