Zalewski v. Zalewski
[…] Co. v. TNT Equip., Inc. , 328 Mich.App. 667, 672, 939 N.W.2d 738(2019)."Whether a party has standing is a question of law that is reviewed de novo."Mich. Ass'n of Home Builders v. City of Troy , 504 Mich. 204, 212, 934 N.W.2d 713(2019).
Michigan common law does not include authority to grant a judgment of divorce.Stamadianos v. Stamadianos , 425 Mich. 1, 5, 385 N.W.2d 604(1986).Instead, "[t]he jurisdiction of the circuit courts in matters of divorce is strictly statutory."Id .MCL 552.6(1) states, "A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."MCL 552.7(1) similarly grants jurisdiction to the circuit court in actions for separate maintenance, which "may be filed in the circuit court in the same manner and on the same grounds as an action for divorce."
In Estes v.