Zamani v. Com.
[…] This appeal followed.

II. STATUTORY PROVISIONS

This appeal requires that we reconcile the Code's provisions pertaining to two different post-trial procedures in courts not of record: (1) Code § 16.1-133.1, dealing with a petition to reopen and rehear a case by a general district court; and (2) Code §§ 16.1-132 and 16.1-133, dealing with appeals from a general district court to a circuit court for a trial de novo and the withdrawal of appeals.

Code § 16.1-133.1 provides:

Within sixty days from the date of conviction of any person in a general district court ... for an offense not felonious, the case may be reopened upon the application of such person and for good cause shown. Such application shall be heard by the judge who presided at the trial in which the conviction was had.... If the case is reopened after the case documents have been filed with the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall return the case documents to the district court in which the case was originally tried.

Code § 16.1-132, on the other hand, provides for the appeal of a conviction from the general district court.