Zamani v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-133.1 provides:

Within sixty days from the date of conviction of any person in a general district court ... for an offense not felonious, the case may be reopened upon the application of such person and for good cause shown. Such application shall be heard by the judge who presided at the trial in which the conviction was had.... If the case is reopened after the case documents have been filed with the circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall return the case documents to the district court in which the case was originally tried.

Code § 16.1-132, on the other hand, provides for the appeal of a conviction from the general district court. It states that "[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction ... to appeal to the circuit court."

An appellant may withdraw an appeal to the circuit court "at any time before it is heard" by the circuit court. Code § 16.1-133. If the appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after conviction, the circuit court shall forthwith "enter an order affirming the judgment of the lower court...." Id.