Zammit v. Hobson & Hobson
[…] [3] However, our above analysis may not defeat Hobson’s claims in full.The Act also provides:

if a court finds that a contractually specified restraint does not comply with the provisions of [this Act], then the court may modify the restraint provision and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests and to achieve the original intent of the contracting parties to the extent possible.

OCGA § 13-8-54 (b).This is known as the Act’s "blue pencil" provision.SeeBelt Power, 354 Ga. App. at 294 (2)(b), 840 S.E.2d 765.See alsoOCGA § 13-8-53 (d)("[A]court may modify a covenant that is otherwise void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.").Whether to so modify an otherwise unenforceable restriction is within the discretion of the trial court.Belt Power,354 Ga.