Zander v. Carlson
[…] Id. In making this determination, we must accept the complaint's well-pleaded allegations as true. Id. "The critical inquiry is whether the allegations of the complaint, when construed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, are sufficient to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted." Id. A motion to dismiss under section 2-619, on the other hand, "admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff's complaint but asserts a defense defeating the claim." Ferris, Thompson & Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito , 2015 IL 117443, ¶ 14, 388 Ill.Dec. 945, 25 N.E.3d 637. Under section 2-619(a)(1), a complaint should be dismissed if "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2018). When considering a motion to dismiss under section 2-619, we again must accept the complaint's well-pleaded allegations as true and view them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v.