Zander v. U.S.
[…] Defendant United States argues that Plaintiff must not only meet the requirements and statutes of limitations set by the FTCA in order to have subject matter jurisdiction, but that she must also comply with the substantive laws of Maryland when filing a medical malpractice claim, which she failed to do. See Doc. No. 13–1 at 13–14. As Plaintiff Michele Zander began to experience paralysis at NNMC in Bethesda, Maryland, the Court must look to the substantive law of Maryland for filing malpractice claims, detailed in Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–109(a)(1). § 5–109(a)(1) states that “[An] action for damages for injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider ... shall be filed within the earlier of [five years of the time the injury was committed].” Defendant points this Court to Anderson v. United States, in which the court recently held that § 5–109(a)(1) is a statute of repose, making it a substantive, not procedural law. No. 08–3, 2010 WL 1346409 (D.Md. Mar. 30, 2010).