Zaragoza v. Bennett–Haron
[…] Id. A state-created cause of action arises under federal law: (1) where federal law completely preempts state law; (2) where a claim is necessarily federal in character; or (3) where the right to relief depends on the resolution of a substantial, disputed federal question.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

The Petition here seeks relief under two Nevada statutes which grant authority to certain Nevada state judicial bodies and officers to issue a writ of prohibition and writ of mandamus. Specifically, the mandamus statute, Nevada Revised Statutes section 34.160, provides that the Supreme Court, a district court, or a district court judge may issue a writ to “compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.” The prohibition statute, section 34.330, grants the Supreme Court or a district court the power to issue a writ of prohibition under section 34.320 to an inferior tribunal to “arrest[ ] the proceedings of any tribunal ... when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such