Zarate-Martinez v. Echemendia
[…] In its July 17 order striking Hendrix's affidavits and dismissing Zarate–Martinez's case, the trial court only referenced Zarate–Martinez's previously raised constitutional challenges to OCGA § 24–7–702 (c)

in two footnotes, stating:

This statute is a codification of the Supreme Court's holding in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993)

. See Butler v. Union Carbide Corp. , 310 Ga.App. 21, 32, 712 S.E.2d 537 (2011) (“Twelve years after Daubert , the Georgia Legislature in 2005 passed [the predecessor statute to OCGA § 24–7–702 ], which adopted the Daubert test for expert opinion testimony in civil actions in Georgia's state courts.”). And Georgia courts are to interpret and apply OCGA § 24–7–702 by “draw[ing] from the opinions of the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc. , [supra]; General Electric Co. v. Joiner , 522 U.S. 136 [118 S.Ct. 512, 139 L.Ed.2d 508] (1997) ; Kumho Tire Co. Ltd. v. Carmichael , 526 U.S. 137 [119 S.Ct. 1167, 143 L.Ed.2d 238] (1999) ; and other cases in federal courts applying the standards announced by the United States Supreme Court in these cases.” OCGA § 24–7–702 (f).... Zarate–Martinez challenges the constitutionality of Section 702. [T]he constitutionality of a statute is presumed, and ... all doubts must be resolved in favor of its validity.” Albany Surgical, P.C. v.