Zarate-Martinez v. Echemendia
[…] Despite these arguments, however, the trial court applied the terms of OCGA § 24–7–702 (c) and granted the motion to strike both of Hendrix's affidavits on July 17, 2014.1

With Zarate–Martinez being left with no affidavits from qualified medical experts to support her medical malpractice claim, the trial court went on to dismiss Zarate–Martinez's complaint due to her failure to provide the necessary expert affidavit as required by OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (a)

. See OCGA § 9–11–9.1 (e) (“If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff's complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim”).

In its July 17 order striking Hendrix's affidavits and dismissing Zarate–Martinez's case, the trial court only referenced Zarate–Martinez's previously raised constitutional challenges to OCGA § 24–7–702 (c)

in two footnotes, stating: