Zarcone v. Amerada Hess Corp., 86 C 4128.
[…] Under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(4) the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant possession" of the premises "through expiration of an underlying lease" is an event as a result of which termination or nonrenewal is "reasonable," provided that the franchisee got written notice, prior to commencement of the term of the franchise, of the duration of the underlying lease and of the fact that it "might expire and not be renewed."

Under 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(2) the franchisor must, prior to termination or nonrenewal of the franchise, give the franchisee written notice "not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect."

Defendant says it complied with these statutory requirements by its letters of November 10, 1981 and September 11, 1986. Plaintiff makes two arguments.