Zarda v. State
[…] The county appraiser must consider the taxpayer's grievance, and the taxpayer may appeal an unsatisfactory result to the State Board of Tax Appeals (BOTA).

K.S.A.1991 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4) provides that any action of BOTA may be reviewed by the district court of the county in which the property is located. Review must be "in accordance with the act for judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions," K.S.A. 77-601 et seq. K.S.A.1991 Supp. 74-2426(c).

K.S.A. 77-612 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person may file a petition for judicial review under this act only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review." This court's statement of the rule is less rigid: "The well-recognized rule in this state is that where a full and adequate administrative remedy is provided in tax matters by statute, such remedy must ordinarily be exhausted before a litigant may resort to the courts." (Emphasis added.)