Zavanna, LLC v. GADECO, LLC
[…] Id. The court's findings are presumptively correct. Id. "[T]he district court is the determiner of credibility issues and we will not second-guess the district court on its credibility determinations." Id.

III

[¶6] Defendants argue the district court erred in concluding they bore the burden of proving production did not cease and reworking operations were timely commenced. In concluding Defendants bore the burden, the district court relied upon N.D.C.C. § 32-17-10, which provides, "A defendant interposing a counterclaim for purposes of trial shall be deemed plaintiff, and the plaintiff and codefendants against whom relief is sought shall be deemed defendants as to the counterclaiming defendant." See also Tavis v. Higgins, 157 N.W.2d 718, 724 (N.D. 1968) ("Where a defendant in an action to quiet title claims to be the owner of the property and seeks to have title quieted in him, he has the burden of proving the allegations of his claim and, in effect, becomes a party plaintiff.").