Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] Jaffe v. Samsung Elecs. Co., Ltd. , 737 F.3d 14, 24 (4th Cir. 2013) ("If the [recognition] petition meets the requirements listed in § 1517, the court must enter an order granting recognition of the foreign proceeding." (emphasis in original)); In re ABC Learning Centres Ltd. , 728 F.3d 301, 306 (3d Cir. 2013) ("Chapter 15 ... mandat[es] recognition when a foreign proceeding meets Section 1517 recognition requirements." (citation omitted)).8

That Chapter 15 contains the term "debtor" does not change the outcome here. Although "debtor" is defined at the start of the Bankruptcy Code, see 11 U.S.C. § 101(13), Chapter 15 provides its own, alternate definition for "debtor." See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1) ("For the purposes of this chapter, the term ... ‘debtor’ means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding ...."). That definition controls and is plainly consistent with the purposes of Chapter 15.9

b. Other Statutory Provisions Confirm that Recognition is Not Predicated on Section 109(a)