Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and
(3) the petition meets the [administrative] requirements of section 1515.

11 U.S.C. § 1517(a) (emphasis added).

Nonetheless, Al Zawawi claims that the requirements in Section 1517(a) are not exhaustive. He points to sections 109 and 103 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 109(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, only a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality, may be a debtor under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 109(a). And Section 103(a) directs courts to apply Section 109 to cases under Chapter 15. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) ("Except as provided for in section 1161 of this title, ... this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15."). Therefore, Al Zawawi asserts, a foreign representative seeking recognition must show that the foreign debtor "resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 109(a).7

But Al Zawawi misconstrues the application of Section 109(a).