Zawawi v. Diss (In re Zawawi)
[…] See, e.g. , 11 U.S.C. §§ 1507, 1509, 1519 - 1521.

Once a foreign insolvency proceeding has been commenced, a "foreign representative"6 may petition a United States bankruptcy court for an order recognizing the proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. § 1515.

With a recognition order, Chapter 15 gives a bankruptcy court the power to "grant any appropriate relief" requested by the foreign representative that is "necessary to effectuate the purpose of th[e] chapter and protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). That includes staying litigation and executions; suspending transfer rights; "entrusting the administration ... of all or part of the debtor's assets within the ... United States to the foreign representative"; and, most pertinent here, "providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).

Section 1517(a) sets forth just three conditions for recognition, none of which involve an assessment of the foreign debtor's contacts with the United States. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). That section provides: