Zebic v. Rhino Foods, Inc.
[…] She returned to work with reduced activity the following month. That August, an occupational physician performed an independent medical examination and determined that claimant was at end medical result with respect to her lower back and knee injuries. He assessed an impairment rating of four percent for the knee condition and zero percent for the back injury. Based on the assessed knee impairment, Rhino Foods provided claimant with a lump sum payment representing permanent partial disability benefits, which the Commissioner approved as it related to the knee injury alone. See 21 V.S.A. § 648(a) (providing compensation rate for injury resulting in "partial impairment which is permanent and which does not result in permanent total disability" and explaining that "impairment" is "the percentage of impairment to the particular body part, system, or function converted to the percentage of impairment to the whole person").

¶ 4. Later in August 2016, claimant went to the emergency room because her lower back symptoms worsened. She was diagnosed with a lumbar strain and prescribed ibuprofen and diazepam.