Zebic v. Rhino Foods, Inc.
[…] In August 2019, a neurosurgeon performed an independent medical examination and placed claimant at end medical result with a twenty-eight percent impairment rating due to her lower back injury. Factoring in claimant's subarachnoid hemorrhage, the neurosurgeon concluded that she was permanently and totally disabled.

¶ 7. Thereafter, claimant sought temporary total disability benefits for the period between her fusion surgery, July 12, 2018, and her end medical result diagnosis on August 21, 2019, as well as vocational rehabilitation services. See 21 V.S.A. § 642 (providing that if "injury causes total disability for work," employer shall pay employee specified amount of compensation); id. § 641(a) ("When as a result of an injury covered by this chapter, an employee is unable to perform work for which the employee has previous training or experience, the employee shall be entitled to vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement . . . ." (emphasis added)). Rhino Foods denied claimant's claim for benefits because it concluded that she was only disabled and unable to perform work because of her subarachnoid hemorrhage, which was unrelated to her September 2015 workplace injury.