Zei v. Md. Transit Admin.
[…] Central to this debate are two additional regulations: (1) 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(e)—enacted by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission—which provides a complete defense to an ADA claim: “It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under [the ADA] that a challenged action is required or necessitated by another Federal law or regulation;” 2 and (2) 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(f)(2)—enacted by the FederalHighway Administration (“FHA”)—which exempts state transportation agencies from complying with the FMCSRs: “the [FMCSRs] do not apply to ... Transportation performed by the Federal government, a State, or any political subdivision of a State, or an agency established under a compact between States that has been approved by the Congress of the United States.”

Zei acknowledges that, in light of the defense in 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(e), if the FMCSRs apply to the State, then the MTA will have a full defense against any discrimination action under the ADA as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Adkins v. Peninsula Reg'l Med.