Zemco Mfg. v. Navistar Int'l Transp.
[…] The contract was to last one year, but it was extended by written agreements until 1987. There has not been a written contract extension since 1987; the parties, however, have agreed orally to extend the contracts. Navistar submits that the oral contract extensions violate the statute of frauds. Zemco counters that simple time extensions or renewals of the contract need not be in writing because they are merely a modification of a non-definite contract term.

We begin our analysis of this question with Indiana Code sec. 26-1-2-209(3), which generally applies to contract modifications.4 It states that "[t]he requirements of the statute of frauds (IC 26-1-2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." Ind. Code sec. 26-1-2-209(3). The interpretation of this provision, which is identical to Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") sec. 2-209(3), has generated controversy among courts and commentators.