Zenith Vinyl Fabrics Corp. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Poller v. Columbia Broadcast System, Inc., 368 U.S. 464, 82 S.Ct. 486, 7 L.Ed.2d 458 (1962); Alles Corp. v. Senco Prods. Inc., 329 F.2d 567 (6th Cir. 1964).

However, this does not mean that Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is inapplicable in antitrust cases; and, when appropriate, summary judgment may be granted. First National Bank of Arizona v. Cities Service Co., 391 U.S. 253, 88 S.Ct. 1575, 20 L.Ed.2d 569 (1968); Daily Press, Inc. v. United Press International, 412 F.2d 126 (6th Cir. 1969).

With this in mind, the Court will now consider Defendant Ford's motion.

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C. § 15, provides:

"Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor * * * and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."

It is now settled that a private litigant can maintain an action under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. A. § 15) for a violation of Section 7. See Gottesman v. General Motors Corp., 414 F.2d 956 (2nd Cir. 1969); Dailey v.