Zepsa Const., Inc v. Randazzo, 3673.
[…] Palmieri, 345 S.C. 550, 553, 548 S.E.2d 900, 901 (Ct.App.2001). "In an action at law, tried without a jury, the judge's findings will not be disturbed unless they are without evidentiary support." King v. PYA/Monarch, Inc., 317 S.C. 385, 388, 453 S.E.2d 885, 888 (1995). "His findings are equivalent to those of a jury in an action at law." Id. at 389, 453 S.E.2d at 888.

DISCUSSION
I. Mechanic's Lien

The Randazzos argue the master erred by including lost profits in the amount of the mechanic's lien when only a small portion of the contract work was actually performed.

Section 29-5-10 of the South Carolina Code of Laws defines a mechanic's lien. S.C.Code Ann. § 29-5-10 (1991 & Supp.2002).1 This section provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person to whom a debt is due for labor performed or furnished or for materials furnished and actually used in the erection, alteration, or repair of a building or structure upon real estate or the boring and equipping of wells, by virtue of an agreement with, or by consent of, the owner of the building or structure, or a person having authority from, or rightfully acting for, the owner in procuring or furnishing the labor or materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure and upon the interest of the owner of the building or structure in the lot of land upon which it is situated to secure the payment of the debt due to him.

S.C.Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (1991).

In the instant case, the master granted a judgment against the Randazzos in the amount of $50,846.00 based on two grounds.