Zerbe v. State, 4D05-3099.
[…] Johnston v. State, 863 So.2d 271, 283 (Fla.2003). However, a judgment of acquittal is proper if the State fails to prove a prima facie case of guilt when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State. Espiet v. State, 797 So.2d 598, 601 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). We review court rulings on motions for judgment of acquittal de novo. Johnston, 863 So.2d at 283.

The legislature defined child abuse, in part, as "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in . . . mental injury to a child." § 827.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002). The term "mental injury" is defined as "an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernable and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior." § 39.01(43), Fla. Stat. (2002); see DuFresne v. State, 826 So.2d 272, 277-78 (Fla.2002).