Zevallos v. Obama
[…] A person designated an SFNT may "seek administrative reconsideration of his, her or its designation . . . or assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply, and thus seek to have the designation rescinded . . . ." 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. Administrativereconsideration is handled by the Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC"), which is an agency within the Department of the Treasury. Id. § 501.807(b). That same regulation also provides that "[a] blocked person seeking unblocking . . . may request a meeting with the Office of Foreign Assets Control; however, such meetings are not required, and the office may, at its discretion, decline to conduct such meetings prior to completing a review pursuant to this section." Id. § 501.807(c). Additionally, the regulation states that "[a]fter the Office of Foreign Assets Control has conducted a review of the request for reconsideration, it will provide a written decision to the blocked person . . . ." Id. § 501.807(d).

B. Fernando Zevallos's Personal History

The plaintiff, Fernando Zevallos, was born in Peru in 1957. Pl.'s Opp'n Mot. to Dismiss 5, ECF No. 12-1. Mr.