Zhang v. Gonzales
[…] Zhao, 404 F.3d at 307 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Lopez-Gomez v. Ashcroft, 263 F.3d 442, 445 (5th Cir.2001) (similar). Unlike asylum, withholding of removal does not require a showing that the petitioner has a subjective fear of persecution. Guevara Flores v. INS, 786 F.2d 1242, 1250 (5th Cir.1986). To be eligible, the alien need only demonstrate a "clear probability" of persecution if returned to his home country. Faddoul v. INS, 37 F.3d 185, 188 (5th Cir.1994) (citing Rivera-Cruz v. INS, 948 F.2d 962, 966 (5th Cir.1991)); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) (noting that an alien must show that "his life or freedom would be threatened in the proposed country of removal on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion").