Zia Hospice Inc. v. Sebelius
[…] Rather than perform the proportional allocation of care across years of treatment that the Congressional statute requires, HHS decided to count “each beneficiary only in the reporting year in which the preponderance of the hospice care would be expected to be furnished ...” 48 Fed.Reg. 38146, 38158 (Aug. 22, 1983). To implement this payment scheme, HHS promulgated 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(b)(1), which provides:

For purposes of this calculation, the number of Medicare beneficiaries includes ... beneficiaries who have not previously been included in the calculation of any hospice cap and who have filed an election to receive hospice care ... during the period beginning on September 28 (35 days before the beginning of the cap period) and ending on September 27 (35 days before the end of the cap period).

The failure to proportionally allocate the cap across the years of care has, in recent years, overstated repayment demands.