Ziegler v. Dahl
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "A de novo standard of review is used to determine whether a district court erred in granting summary judgment." Id."On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party." Id. "The existence of a partnership is a mixed question of law and fact, and the ultimate determination of whether a partnership exists is a question of law." Tarnavsky v. Tarnavsky, 2003 ND 110, ¶ 7, 666 N.W.2d 444.

III

[¶ 12] A partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit...." N.D.C.C. § 45-13-01(18). The formation of a partnership in North Dakota is governed by N.D.C.C. § 45-14-02, which provides:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
2. An association formed under a statute other than chapters 45-13 through 45-21, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under chapters 45-13 through 45-21.
3. In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
a. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the coowners share profits made by the use of the property.
b. The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
c. A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(1) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(2) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(3) Of rent;
(4) Of an annuity or other retirement benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(5) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(6) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
A

[¶ 13] Ziegler argues the district court erred as a matter of law by requiring intent as an element of a partnership.

[¶ 14] One of the most important tests of whether a partnership exists between two persons is the intent of the parties. 59A Am.