Zielnik v. Loyal Order of Moose, Lodge No. 265
[…] The defendant argues that section 2-209.1 is not applicable because the events complained of took place four months prior to the effective date of section 2-209.1.

The General Assembly enacted section 2-209.1 in an apparent response to the criticism of the doctrine that under common law, a voluntary unincorporated organization had no legal existence independent of the members who composed it, and could neither sue or be sued in its own name in an action at law. (American Federation of Technical Engineers, Local 144 v. La Jeunesse (1976), 63 Ill.2d 263, 347 N.E.2d 712.) Section 2-209.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1985, ch. 110, par. 2-209.1), which became effective January 1, 1984, provides:

"A voluntary unincorporated association may sue and be sued in its own name and may complain and defend in all actions. * * * "

The plaintiff, in the case at bar, urges this court to apply section 2-209.1 to the instant case, despite the fact that the events complained of took place on August 6, 1983, before the effective date of section 2-209.1, January 1, 1984.