Zike v. Onkyo Mfg., Inc.
[…] Id. A two-tier standard of review is required to determine the existence of competent evidence of probative value to support the Board's findings and whether the findings are sufficient to support the decision. Id.

However in the present case, Zike contends that the Board's decision rests upon an interpretation of Worker's Compensation law rather than the Occupational Diseases Act. "Disability" and "disablement" are defined in the Occupational Diseases Act. IND. CODE Sec. 22-3-7-9(e) (1988 Ed.) provides:

"As used in this chapter, 'disablement' means the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he claims compensation or equal wages in other suitable employment, and 'disability' means the state of being so incapacitated."

The standards for assessing "disability" and "disablement" are not identical under Worker's Compensation law and the Occupational Diseases Act. Spaulding v. International Bakers Serv. (1990), Ind., 550 N.E.2d 307, 308-310. In Spaulding the court determined: