Zimmerman v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] More specifically, to recover punitive damages a plaintiff must establish “actual malice” through clear and convincing evidence. See Owens–Illinois, Inc. v. Zenobia, 325 Md. 420, 601 A.2d 633, 653 (1992).1 In contrast to Maryland law, New Jersey law, has enacted legislation that immunizes drug and device manufacturers like Novartis from punitive damages if the drug at issue was approved by the FDA, “or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the [FDA] and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations.” SeeN.J.S.A. § 2A:58C–5(c). The only way for a plaintiff to circumvent New Jersey's statutory restrictions on punitive damages awards against drug manufacturers is by a particularized showing that “the manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency's regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question.” Id. Even if a plaintiff could make such a showing under New Jersey law, any award would be capped at $350,000 or five times the compensatory damages award, whichever is greater. Id. § 2A:15–5.14b.2