Zink v. City of Mesa
[…] Zink v. City of Mesa

Decision Date23 August 2007
Docket NumberNo. 24322-2-III.,24322-2-III.
Citation140 Wn. App. 328,166 P.3d 738
PartiesJeff ZINK and Donna Zink, husband and wife, Appellants, v. CITY OF MESA, a Washington Municipal Corporation, Respondent.
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

Ronald Francis St. Hilaire, Liebler Ivey Connor Berry & St Hilaire, Kennewick, WA, for Appellants.

Terry M. Tanner Jr., Tanner & Hui, Richland, WA, for Respondent.

STEPHENS, J.

¶ 1 Former RCW 42.17.340(3) (2002)1 of the Public Disclosure Act (PDA) provides that the court, in reviewing agency action on public record requests, "shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience ... to public officials." (Emphasis added.)