Zink v. First Niagara Bank, N.A.
[…] Richard J. Arcara for a Report and Recommendation [38]. For the following reasons, I recommend that the Uncontested Motion be denied, without prejudice to renewal upon a showing of further facts demonstrating the existence of subject matter jurisdiction and justifying the relief requested.

BACKGROUND
Procedural History

Plaintiff Jeffrey Zink commenced this action on July 19, 2013, seeking to recover class penalties from First Niagara pursuant to New York's Real Property Law (“RPL”) § 275(1)

and Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1921(1), for its allegedly “systematic failure to timely present to the county clerks of New York State proof that mortgages have been satisfied”. Complaint [1], ¶ 1; Amended Complaint [21], ¶ 1.

Both statutes contain the following provision: “Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days [after payment] ... in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days and ... in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.”