Zink v. First Niagara Bank, N.A.
[…] Richard J. Arcara for a Report and Recommendation [38]. Oral argument was held on January 13, 2014 [46], after which the parties made supplemental submissions [48, 49]. For the following reasons, I recommend that the motion be denied.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiff Jeffrey Zink seeks to maintain a class action to recover penalties from First Niagara, pursuant to New York's Real Property Law (“RPL”) § 275(1) and Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 1921(1), for its allegedly “systematic failure to timely present to the county clerks of New York State proof that mortgages have been satisfied”. Amended Complaint [21], ¶ 1.

Both statutes contain the following provision: “Failure by a mortgagee to present a certificate of discharge for recording shall result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the amount of five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present such certificate within thirty days [after payment] ... in the amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within sixty days and ... in the amount of one thousand five hundred dollars if he or she fails to present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days.”