Ziparo v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Id. at 297-98. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

"We review the district court's decision to grant summary judgment de novo , resolving all ambiguities and drawing all permissible factual inferences in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought." Booker v. Graham , 974 F.3d 101, 106 (2d Cir. 2020), quoting Ya-Chen Chen v. City Univ. of N.Y. , 805 F.3d 59, 69 (2d Cir. 2015). Further, "[o]ur review of a district court's interpretation of a statute, a pure question of law, is also de novo ." Nielsen v. AECOM Tech. Corp. , 762 F.3d 214, 218 (2d Cir. 2014).

Section 20109(b)(1)(A) of the FRSA provides that "[a] railroad carrier ... shall not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee for ... reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(b)(1)(A). To make out a prima...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Walls v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nebraska
    • July 22, 2022