Zivkovic v. State
[…] United States v. Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 448–49, 85 S.Ct. 1707, 1714–15, 14 L.Ed.2d 484, 491–92 (1965) ; State v. Lovelace, 140 Idaho 53, 71, 90 P.3d 278, 296 (2003), on reh'g 140 Idaho 73, 90 P.3d 298 (2004) ; State v. Gee, 107 Idaho 991, 993, 695 P.2d 376, 378 (1985). Three requirements must be met to establish a violation of the Bill of Attainder Clause-specification of the affected persons, punishment, and lack of judicial trial. United States v. Munsterman, 177 F.3d 1139, 1141 (9th Cir.1999).

Idaho Code Section 18–3316(1), the unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon statute, provides, in relevant part:

A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).

Whether this statute constitutes a bill of attainder has never been addressed in Idaho, although other states have analyzed their own similar felon in unlawful possession of firearm statutes and have held that such statutes do not constitute bills of attainder. See, e.g., State v. Swartz, 601 N.W.2d 348, 351–52 (Iowa 1999) ; State v. Myrick, 436 A.2d 379, 383–84 (Me.1981) ; State v. Whitaker, 364 N.C. 404, 700 S.E.2d 215, 220 (2010).

The first indicator of a bill of attainder is the specificity of the persons who are affected by the legislation. Langford v. Day, 134 F.3d 1381, 1382–83 (9th Cir.1998). Idaho Code Section 18–3316 sets forth a rule generally applicable to all persons having a certain characteristic—being convicted of a felony. Any person who has been convicted of a felony in Idaho is subject to I.C. § 18–3316 and prohibited from possessing a firearm. I.C. § 18–3316(1). Therefore, the group of individuals affected by I.C. § 18–3316 is specific and ascertainable.

However, the second characteristic of a bill of attainder—that it imposes punishment on the specified group or individual—is not present here. The prohibition...

To continue reading