Zola v. Gordon
[…] Hunt Int'l Resources Corp., 526 F.Supp. 736, 748-49 (N.D.Ill.1981). This notwithstanding, the court elects to proceed to consider whether summary judgment is appropriate as to these claims.

Section 13 provides that ordinarily an action under section 11 or section 12(2) must be brought within one year after the actual or constructive discovery of the false or misleading statement. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (1982). An action under section 12(1) normally must be brought within one year after the violation on which it is based occurs. Id. The section further provides that "in no event shall any ... action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k section 11 or 771(1) section 12(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public." Id. The majority of courts have held "that the three-year period begins to run from the date the security is first offered to the public." Waterman v. Alta Verde Indus., 643 F.Supp. 797, 808 (E.D.N.C.1986) (emphasis in original); accord Fischer v. International Tel. & Tel.