Zoss v. Dakota Truck Underwriters
[…] Kern v. City of Sioux Falls, 1997 SD 19, p 4, 560 N.W.2d 236, 237 (citing Johnson v. Rapid City Softball Ass'n, 514 N.W.2d 693, 695 (S.D.1994)). The facts in this case are undisputed; therefore, we will affirm summary judgment if the trial court correctly applied the law. Weiss v. Van Norman, 1997 SD 40, p 9, 562 N.W.2d 113, 115 (citations omitted).

¶5 1. WHETHER INSURER'S STATUTORY LIEN ATTACHES TO THE ENTIRE SETTLEMENT.

¶6 There are two statutes at issue. SDCL 62-4-38, discussed later, and SDCL 62-4-39, which provides:

If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney's fee not in excess of thirty-five percent of compensation paid, subject to § 62-7-36.

The parties do not dispute that SDCL 62-4-39 creates a statutory lien to reimburse an employer or insurer for workers' compensation benefits already paid, less Insurer's share of the expenses and attorney's fee for collecting from the third party tortfeasor. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.