Zubeda v. Ashcroft
[…] Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 477 (3d Cir.2003) (quoting Mansour v. INS, 230 F.3d 902, 908 (7th Cir.2000)). The Supreme Court has made clear that “[c]onsent must be given......
  • Auguste v. Ridge
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • January 20, 2005
    ...with the Convention's commonly understood international interpretation as well as the Third Circuit's prior decision in Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463 (3d Cir.2003). Second, Auguste contends that the Department of Justice promulgated regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2), which require t......
  • Kamara v. Attorney General of U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • August 29, 2005
    ...364 F.3d at 398 (same). An "alien's testimony, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration." Zubeda, 333 F.3d at 471 (citing Mansour v. INS, 230 F.3d 902, 907 (7th Cir.2000)). "If an alien meets his/her burden of proof, withholding of removal under th......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
3 books & journal articles