Zurco Inc. v. Sloan Valve Co.
[…] Fireman's Ins. Company of Newark, N.J. v. DuFresne, 676 F.2d 965, 969 (3rd Cir.1982). Summary judgment is only precluded if the dispute about a material fact is “genuine,” i.e., if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247–249, 106 S.Ct. 2505.

III. ANALYSIS

In its Complaint, Zurn contends that Sloan's use of the phrases “Sloan 1 Pint Urinal System,” “Sloan Pint Urinal System,” Sloan Pint and “1 Pint” are confusingly similar to Zurn's trademarks and, as such, violate Section 32(1) and 43(a) of the Lanham Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1125(a) (Lanham Act). Section 32(1) of the Lanham Act provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—

(a) use in commerce...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Covertech Fabricating, Inc. v. TVM Bldg. Prods., Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Western District of Pennsylvania
    • August 14, 2015