Zurich Ins. Co. v. Baxter Intern., Inc.
[…] Unlike the California action, the Illinois litigation did not name any of Baxter's excess insurers. The only parties to the proceeding were Zurich and Baxter, and Baxter did not assert that the case could not proceed in that posture.

When Baxter subsequently moved to stay or dismiss the Illinois action, it did not do so on the grounds that Zurich's original complaint was defective and should be dismissed for failure to join necessary parties. Instead, it invoked section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 1992)), which provides that a defendant may move for dismissal or other appropriate relief on the grounds that "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." Baxter also argued that the case was premature.

The idea that there might be a problem with failure to join necessary parties did not arise until it was raised by the circuit court, sua sponte.