Zurn v. City of Chicago
[…] That section further provides for supervision over the activities of Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporations by the Redevelopment Commission in connection with the acquisition of property, the rehabilitation and rebuilding of slum and blight areas and supervision over the plans for such rebuilding.

Section 26 provides for the termination of control over Neighborhood Redevelopment Corporations by the Redevelopment Commission. That section reads as follows:

(1) Anything in this Act to the contrary notwithstanding, the supervision and regulation of any parcel of the Development Area by the ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
67 cases
  • Blankenship v. City of Decatur
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • November 5, 1959
    ...Authority, 357 Pa. 329, 54 A.2d 277, 172 A.L.R. 953; Schenck v. City of Pittsburg, 364 Pa. 31, 70 A.2d 612; Zurn v.