Zvelo, Inc. v. Akamai Techs., Inc.
[…] Gates Rubber Co. v. Bando Chem. Indus., Ltd., 9 F.3d 823, 847 (10th Cir. 1993). CUTSA defines "trade secret" as "the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4). To constitute a trade secret, "the owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." Id.

Under Colorado law, "[w]hat constitutes a 'trade secret' is a question of fact for the trial court." Doubleclick Inc. v. Paikin, 402 F. Supp. 2d 1251, 1257 (D. Colo. 2005). Courts look to several factors to make this determination, including: