Zwanziger v. O'Brien, 11–1548.
[…] See L.R. Noll Inc. v. Eviglo, 816 N.W.2d 391, 393 (Iowa 2012).

III. Discussion.

Zwanziger does not challenge the trial court's factual findings, only its determinations that she was not entitled to a jury trial, or to seek damages for pain and suffering and emotional distress. We confine our discussion to those issues. See Richter v. Shelby Cnty., 745 N.W.2d 505, 511 (Iowa 2008).

A. Jury trial. We begin with the statutory language of the claim invoked by Zwanziger's petition. Iowa Code section 70A.29(1) provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee from or take or fail to take action regarding an employee's appointment or proposed appointment to, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in employment by a political subdivision of this state as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee to a member or employee of the general assembly, or an official of that political subdivision or a state official or for a disclosure of information to any other public official or law enforcement agency if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety. This section does not apply if the disclosure of the information is prohibited by statute.

Subsection 3 then states, “Subsection 1 may be enforced through a civil action.” Iowa Code § 70A.29(3). It continues, “A person who violates subsection 1 is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 70A.29(3)(a).6 No Iowa appellate court has ruled upon the issue of whether such an action includes the right to a jury trial.