Zwanziger v. O'Brien, 11–1548.
[…] Id. § 70A.29(3)(a).6 No Iowa appellate court has ruled upon the issue of whether such an action includes the right to a jury trial.

Zwanziger's claim of right to a jury trial raises numerous grounds, but she does not—because she cannot—rely upon an explicit statutory statement of a right to jury trial. Cf., Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(2) (“In an action brought under paragraph (1), a person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue of fact in any such action for recovery of amounts owing as a result of a violation of this chapter, regardless of whether equitable relief is sought by any party in such action.” (emphasis added)).

Zwanziger contends she is entitled to a jury trial under Article 1, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution, which provides that “the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”