Zwanziger v. O'Brien, 11–1548.
[…] “A right to a jury trial, if it arises only by virtue of statute, is not fundamental.” State ex rel. Bishop v. Travis, 306 N.W.2d 733, 734 (Iowa 1981). We note, “there is no right to a jury trial generally in cases brought in equity. Generally, if the cause of action is equitable in character, even in part, and equity jurisdiction once attaches, full and complete adjustment of the rights of all parties will be properly made in the suit.” Weltzin v. Nail, 618 N.W.2d 293, 296 (Iowa 2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

We look then to the language of section 70A.29 to determine whether it provides for a cause of action that is “equitable in character.” See id. Under that statutory provision, a person who discharges a county employee “as a reprisal” for a protected disclosure, “is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Iowa Code § 70A.29(1), (3)(a) (emphasis added). The phrase “any other equitable relief” necessarily implies that the “affirmative relief” authorized is equitable relief. See Fjords N., Inc. v.